Higgs Hunting 2017

from Monday, 24 July 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 26 July 2017 (18:00)
LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jul 2017
25 Jul 2017
26 Jul 2017
AM
09:00
Registration with coffee and croissants (until 10:00) (Building 200 & cafétéria )
10:00
Chair: A.Gritsan (JHU) (until 12:05) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:00 Theory Higgs production - M.Muehlleitner (Karlsruhe)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:40 ATLAS CMS H(125) boson decays results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
11:35 Theory Interference, lineshape - Kauer N.Kauer (RHUL)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
09:00
Chair: S.Heinemeyer (IFT Madrid) (until 10:30) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 Beyond 2017 SM - K.Benakli (LPTHE Paris)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:30 ATLAS CMS BSM   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Chair: P.Meridiani (Roma) (until 12:35) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:00 CMS ATLAS ttH tH (+ general H combination) including ttH, H->bb   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00
Chair: L.Roos (LPNHE Paris) (until 10:45) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 Theory improvements for run 2 and beyond - M.Grazzini (Zurich)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:40 Status of the Electroweak Fit after the first Run of the LHC - M.Schott (Mainz)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
10:15 Young scientist forum part 4 (2 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Chair: A.Lucotte (LPSC Grenoble) (until 12:35) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:15 Higgs and Neutral Naturalness - R.Harnik (Fermilab)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:50 Young Scientist Forum Part 5 (3 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
PM
12:05 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Chair: D.Charlton (Birmingham) (until 16:00) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
13:30 Young scientist forum part 1 (4 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
14:25 CMS ATLAS H(125) fermion decays results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Chair: G.Tonelli (Pisa) (until 19:00) (200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman)
16:30 Exclusive (H->J/psi gamma,...) and rare decays - K.Nikolopoulos (Birmingham)   (200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman)
17:05 Exotic H(125) decays theory - A.Katz (CERN)   (200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman)
17:40 Young Scientist Forum part 2 (2 talks)   (200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman)
18:10 Spontaneous symmetry breaking in particle physics and the prehistory of Higgs mechanism - G.Jona-Lasinio (Roma)   (200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman)
19:10 --- Welcome drink ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Chair: R.Salerno (LLR Palaiseau) (until 15:20) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
13:50 HH production theory - I.Low (ANL)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:20 ATLAS CMS preparation of future (run 3, HL-LHC) including HH (resonant and non resonant) run 2 results   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Chair: N.Berger (LAPP Annecy) (until 19:00) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:50 Theory review of H properties and couplings (including EFT) - V.Sanz (University of Sussex)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:25 Young Scientist Forum part 3 (4 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
17:25 MC tools and NLO Monte-Carlos - K.Hamilton (UC London)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
18:00 Lepton universality violation in B decays - B.Grinstein (UC San Diego)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
19:00 --- Wine and cheese buffet ---
12:35 --- Buffet ---
13:55
Chair: S.Gascon-Shotkin (IPN Lyon) (until 16:10) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
13:55 Young Scientist Forum Part 6 (3 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:40 Theory concluding talk - D.Wackeroth (Buffalo)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:25 Experimental concluding talk - B.Murray (Warwick)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:10 --- End and coffee ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×