Higgs Hunting 2018

Europe/Paris
Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak (LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris)

Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris

Description

All the speakers are supposed to upload their transparencies. To get the password for uploading, contact the secretariat or one of the organizers.

    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration with coffee and croissants Building 200 & cafétéria (LAL Orsay)

      Building 200 & cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 10:00 12:10
      Chair: Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

      Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

      LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris

      • 10:00
        Theory Higgs and diHiggs production 45m
        Speaker: G.Heinrich (Munich)
      • 10:45
        ATLAS CMS H(125) boson decays results 55m
        • ATLAS 15m
        • CMS 15m
        • 3 Transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 20m
      • 11:40
        Exotic H decays 30m
    • 12:10 13:40
      Lunch 1h 30m CESFO (LAL Orsay)

      CESFO

      LAL Orsay

    • 13:40 16:10
      Chair: Auditorium P.Lehmann (LAL Orsay )

      Auditorium P.Lehmann

      LAL Orsay

      • 13:40
        Young scientist forum part 1 (4 talks) 55m
      • 14:35
        CMS ATLAS H(125) fermion decays results 1h 35m
        • CMS bb 15m
        • ATLAS bb 15m
        • CMS leptons 15m
        • ATLAS leptons 15m
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 30m
    • 16:10 16:40
      Coffee break 30m Cafétéria (LAL Orsay )

      Cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 16:40 19:00
      Chair: 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman (LAL)

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      • 16:40
        Recent results from EW fits 35m
        Speaker: J.Erler (Mexico)
      • 17:15
        Young Scientist Forum part 2 (4 talks) 1h
      • 18:15
        The long road to the LHC 45m
        Speaker: L.Evans (CERN)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome drink 2h Cafétéria (LAL Orsay)

      Cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 09:00 11:10
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 09:00
        Theory BSM 40m
        Speaker: G.Isidori (Zurich)
      • 09:40
        ATLAS CMS BSM 1h 30m
        • ATLAS additional scalar bosons 15m
        • CMS additional scalar bosons 15m
        • ATLAS rare and BSM decays 15m
        • CMS rare and BSM decays 15m
        • 3 Transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 25m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:40 13:10
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 11:40
        CMS ATLAS ttH tH (+ general H combination) 1h 30m
        • CMS ttH 15m
        • ATLAS ttH 15m
        • CMS combination 15m
        • ATLAS combination 15m
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 25m
    • 13:10 14:20
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:20 15:50
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 14:20
        MC tools and NLO Monte-Carlos 30m
      • 14:50
        ATLAS CMS HH (results, future up to HL-LHC) 55m
        • ATLAS 15m
        • CMS 15m
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 19:00
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (LPNHE)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      LPNHE

      • 16:20
        Future of H properties and couplings (including EFT) 35m
      • 16:55
        Young Scientist Forum part 3 (4 talks) 1h
      • 17:55
        FREE 15m
      • 18:10
        A vision talk 40m
        Speaker: W.Buchmuller (DESY)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Wine and cheese buffet 3h Salle panoramique - Paris ()

      Salle panoramique - Paris

    • 09:00 10:55
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 09:00
        Future machines potentials and theory improvements needed 40m
      • 09:40
        e+ e- colliders 1h 15m
        • CLIC-FCCee machine 20m
        • ILC machine 15m
          Speaker: A.Yamamoto (KEK)
        • CEPC machine 15m
          Speaker: J.Gao (IHEP)
        • 3 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 10:55 11:25
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:25 12:50
      Chair: Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 11:25
        Hadron colliders 1h 25m
        • LHC, HL-LHC, HE-LHC, FCC-pp, LHeC, FCCeh machine 30m
        • ATLAS prospects 15m
        • CMS prospects 15m
        • 3 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 12:50 14:00
      Buffet 1h 10m
    • 14:00 16:50
      Chair: H.Abramowicz (Tel Aviv) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 14:00
        Young Scientist Forum part 4 (2 talks) 30m
      • 14:30
        5 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 10m
      • 14:40
        Discussions 50m
      • 15:30
        Theory concluding talk 40m
        Speaker: D.Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe)
      • 16:10
        Experimental concluding talk 40m
        Speaker: J.Olsen (Princeton)
    • 17:00 18:00
      End and coffee 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×