Higgs Hunting 2018

Europe/Paris
Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak (LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris)

Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris

Description

All the speakers are supposed to upload their transparencies.

    • 09:00 10:00
      Registration with coffee and croissants Building 200 & cafétéria (LAL Orsay)

      Building 200 & cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 10:00 12:10
      Chair: B.Heinemann (DESY/ Freiburg) Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

      Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak

      LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris

      • 10:00
        Theory Higgs and diHiggs production 45m
        Speaker: G.Heinrich (Munich)
      • 10:45
        ATLAS CMS H(125) boson decays results 55m
        • ATLAS 15m
          Speaker: T.Baroncelli (Roma Tre)
        • CMS 15m
          Speaker: E.Scott (Imperial College London)
        • 3 Transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 20m
      • 11:40
        Exotic H decays 30m
        Speaker: Z.Liu (Fermilab)
    • 12:10 13:40
      Lunch 1h 30m CESFO (LAL Orsay)

      CESFO

      LAL Orsay

    • 13:40 16:10
      Chair: P.Meridiani (Roma) Auditorium P.Lehmann (LAL Orsay )

      Auditorium P.Lehmann

      LAL Orsay

      • 13:40
        Young scientist forum part 1 (4 talks) 55m
        • Search for high mass resonances using WW fully leptonic decays with CMS 2016 data 12m
          Speaker: L.Russo (University of Siena & INFN Florence)
        • Search for Higgs boson pair production in the WW*WW* decay channel with multilepton final states using ATLAS data recorded at 13 TeV 12m
          Speaker: M.Zhou (Beijing)
        • Heavy Higgs Searches: Flavour Matters 15m
          Speaker: A.Paul (Berlin)
        • Machine learning to probe BSM Higgs sector 15m
          Speaker: J.Brehmer (NYU)
      • 14:35
        CMS ATLAS H(125) fermion decays results 1h 35m
        • CMS bb 15m
          Speaker: C.Palmer (Princeton)
        • ATLAS bb 15m
          Speaker: L.Vacavant (CPPM Marseille)
        • H(125) decay to leptons at CMS 15m
          Speaker: A.Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)
        • ATLAS leptons 15m
          Speaker: J.Faltova (Prague)
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 30m
    • 16:10 16:40
      Coffee break 30m Cafétéria (LAL Orsay )

      Cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 16:40 19:00
      Chair: H.Haber (UC Santa Cruz) 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman (LAL)

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      • 16:40
        Recent results from EW fits 35m
        Speaker: J.Erler (Mexico)
      • 17:15
        Young Scientist Forum part 2 (4 talks) 1h
        • Search for charged Higgs bosons decaying to tau nu at CMS 12m
          Speaker: S.Laurila (Helsinki)
        • A search for ttH(bb) production with the ATLAS experiment 12m
          Speaker: J.Raine (University of Geneva)
        • Higgs boson pair production within a nonlinear EFT 12m
          Speaker: L.Scyboz (Munich)
        • Higgs pT 15m
          Speaker: C.Wever (Karlsruhe)
      • 18:15
        The long road to the LHC 45m
        Speaker: L.Evans (CERN)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome drink 2h Cafétéria (LAL Orsay)

      Cafétéria

      LAL Orsay

    • 09:00 11:10
      Chair: S.Heinemeyer (IFT Madrid) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 09:00
        Theory BSM 40m
        Speaker: G.Isidori (Zurich)
      • 09:40
        ATLAS CMS BSM 1h 30m
        • ATLAS BSM searches for additional bosons 15m
          Speaker: S.Mazza (UC Santa Cruz)
        • CMS additional scalar bosons 15m
          Speaker: L.Finco (IPNL Lyon)
        • ATLAS rare and BSM decays 15m
          Speaker: K.Hamano (Victoria)
        • CMS rare and BSM decays 15m
          Speaker: S.Taroni (Notre Dame)
        • 3 Transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 25m
    • 11:10 11:40
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:40 13:10
      Chair: A.De Roeck (CERN) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 11:40
        CMS ATLAS ttH tH (+ general H combination) 1h 30m
        • CMS ttH 15m
          Speaker: J.Thomas-Wilsker (IHEP Beijing)
        • ATLAS ttH 15m
          Speaker: S.Biondi (Bologna)
        • CMS combination 15m
          Speaker: D.Sperka (Florida)
        • Combined measurements of Higgs boson production and decay with ATLAS 15m
          Speaker: D.Rebuzzi (Pavia)
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 25m
    • 13:10 14:20
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:20 15:50
      Chair: R.Salerno (LLR Palaiseau) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 14:20
        MC tools and NLO Monte-Carlos 30m
        Speaker: P.Richardson (CERN/ Durham IPPP)
      • 14:50
        ATLAS CMS HH (results, future up to HL-LHC) 55m
        • ATLAS 15m
          Speaker: J.Qian (Michigan)
        • CMS 15m
          Speaker: L.Borgonovi (Bologna)
        • 3 transparencies of comparison 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 19:00
      Chair: G.Cowan (RHUL) Auditorium G.Charpak (LPNHE)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      LPNHE

      • 16:20
        H physics at LHeC 20m
        Speaker: U.Klein (Liverpool)
      • 16:40
        Future of H properties and couplings (including EFT) 35m
        Speaker: E.Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 17:15
        Young Scientist Forum part 3 (5 talks) 1h
        • Associated production of Higgs boson with top quarks at CMS 12m
          Speaker: C.Martin Perez (LLR Palaiseau)
        • Search for heavy ZZ resonances, invisible-particle decay modes of the Higgs boson and dark matter in di-lepton final state with missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector 12m
          Speaker: A.Basalev (St Petersburg)
        • Search for pairs of Higgs bosons in the bbtautau final state wth the ATLAS detector and prospects at the High Luminosity LHC 12m
          Speaker: P.Bokan (Göttingen/Uppsala)
        • Cosmological signatures of the SM Higgs instability 12m
          Speaker: D.Racco (Geneva)
        • Constraining the Higgs self-couplings at electron-positron colliders 12m
          Speaker: X.Zhao (Louvain)
      • 18:15
        The hierarchy problem & extra dimensions 40m
        Speaker: W.Buchmuller (DESY)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Wine and cheese buffet 3h Salle panoramique - Paris ()

      Salle panoramique - Paris

    • 09:00 11:05
      Chair: J.Alcaraz Maestre (CIEMAT Madrid) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 09:00
        Future machines potentials and theory improvements needed 40m
        Speaker: T.Han (Pittsburgh U)
      • 09:40
        e+ e- colliders 1h 25m
        • CLIC machine 15m
          Speaker: D.Schulte (CERN)
        • FCCee machine 15m
          Speaker: Y.Papaphilippou (CERN)
        • ILC machine 15m
          Speaker: A.Yamamoto (KEK)
        • CEPC machine 15m
          Speaker: J.Gao (IHEP)
        • 3 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 11:05 11:35
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:35 13:00
      Chair: L.Malgeri (CERN) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 11:35
        Hadron colliders 1h 25m
        • LHC, HL-LHC, HE-LHC, FCC-pp, LHeC, FCCeh machine 30m
          Speaker: D.Schulte (CERN)
        • ATLAS prospects 15m
          Speaker: A.Calandri (CPPM Marseille)
        • CMS prospects 15m
          Speaker: P.Vanlaer (ULB Bruxelles)
        • 3 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 5m
        • Discussions 20m
    • 13:00 14:10
      Buffet 1h 10m
    • 14:10 17:00
      Chair: H.Abramowicz (Tel Aviv) Auditorium G.Charpak (Paris)

      Auditorium G.Charpak

      Paris

      • 14:10
        Young Scientist Forum part 4 (2 talks) 30m
        • Closing down to the HH production (CMS) 12m
          Speaker: C.Amendola (LLR Palaiseau)
        • Higgs width at LHC and ILC 15m
          Speaker: L.Marchese (Oxford)
      • 14:40
        5 transparencies of introduction to the discussions 10m
      • 14:50
        Discussions 50m
      • 15:40
        Theory concluding talk 40m
        Speaker: D.Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe)
      • 16:20
        Experimental concluding talk 40m
        Speaker: J.Olsen (Princeton)
    • 17:00 18:00
      End and coffee 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×