Joint Workshop of future tau-charm factory

Europe/Paris
200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman (LAL)

200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

LAL

250
    • 08:45 10:30
      Physics: 1 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Patrick Roudeau (LAL), Simon Eidelman (BINP)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 11:00 13:00
      Physics: 2 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Vitaly Vorobyev (BINP), Zhengguo Zhao (USTC)
      • 11:00
        [Cancelled] Spectroscopy (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Davide Polosa
      • 11:25
        Is there any Physics from 5 to 7 GeV? (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Pavel Pakhlov
      • 11:50
        Decays of charmed hadrons (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Xiao-Rui Lyu
      • 12:15
        Status and perspective on g-2 of charm (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Emi Kou (LAL)
      • 12:35
        Prospects of charmonium(+like) states study (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Galina Pakhlova
    • 13:00 14:20
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:20 16:00
      Physics: 3 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Damir Becirevic (LPT, CNRS et Universite Paris Saclay), Prof. Guangshun Huang (USTC)
      • 14:20
        Lepton flavor violation (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi
      • 14:45
        Updated determinations of Vus with tau data (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN, sezione di Pisa)
      • 15:10
        Status of detector and physics simulations at HIEPA (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaorong Zhou (USTC)
      • 15:35
        Status of detector and physics simulations at SCT (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Sukharev (BINP)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 16:30 19:10
      Physics: 4 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University), Vladislav BALAGURA (LLR-Ecole polytechnique / CNRS - IN2P3)
    • 19:10 21:00
      Poster Session 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 19:10 21:00
      Welcome reception 1h 50m
    • 09:00 10:45
      Accelerators: 1 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Evgeny Levichev (BINP), Walid Kaabi (LAL)
    • 10:45 11:30
      Coffee break 45m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Accelerators: 2 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Ivan Koop (BINP), Qing Luo (USTC)
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:15 15:45
      Accelerators: 3 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: John Seeman (SLAC), Yukiyoshi Onishi (KEK)
      • 14:15
        Collective instabilities in low emittance rings (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: R. Nagaoka (Soleil)
      • 14:45
        Recent experience from modern synchrotron light sources (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: simone liuzzo (ESRF)
      • 15:15
        CCT final focus magnets for FCC-ee (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Mike Koratzinos (U.of Geneva)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 18:15
      Accelerators: 4 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC), Marica BIAGINI (LAL)
    • 16:15 18:15
      IAC meeting (Vidyo) 200-1-101 - Salle 101

      200-1-101 - Salle 101

      LAL

      50
    • 08:30 09:30
      Detectors: General 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Alexander Barnyakov (BINP), Dr Veronique PUILL (LAL DIRECTION)
    • 09:30 10:10
      Detectors: Tracking 1 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Alexander Barniakov (BINP), Veronique PUILL (LAL DIRECTION)
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee break 30m 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 10:40 11:20
      Detectors: Tracking 2 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 10:40
        Drift chamber design proposal for SCTF (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Kornely Todyshev (BINP)
      • 11:00
        A tracking detector with particle identification capabilities (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Franco Grancagnolo (INFN)
    • 11:20 12:40
      Detectors: PID 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 11:20
        Conceptual design and R&D progress (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Qian Liu (UCAS)
      • 11:40
        Review of PID system options for STC factory project (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Barnyakov (BINP)
      • 12:00
        FTOF Cherenkov detector (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Barsuk (LAL)
      • 12:20
        R&D on gaseous photon detectors for STCF-RICH (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Ming Shao (USTC)
    • 12:40 13:00
      Detectors: Software 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 12:40
        Design and Development of STCF Offline Software (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Xingtao Huang (Shandong University)
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:15 14:55
      Detectors: CALO 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
      • 14:15
        Status of the pCsI crystal calorimeter prototyping for STC factory (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kuzmin (BINP)
      • 14:35
        Conceptual design and R&D progress (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Yunlong Zhang (USTC)
    • 14:15 16:15
      IAC meeting (Vidyo) 200-1-101 - Salle 101

      200-1-101 - Salle 101

      LAL

      50
    • 14:55 15:35
      Detectors: Muon & Magnet system 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
      • 14:55
        Proposal of muon system based on scintillator and WLS fiber readout: status of the simulation and prototyping (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Timofey Uglov (LPI)
      • 15:15
        The comparison of the thin solenoid and traditional magnetic system option (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Bragin (BINP)
    • 15:35 16:15
      Detectors: Electronics 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 18:00 20:00
      Orsay Museum visit 2h 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 20:00 22:30
      Workshop dinner 2h 30m 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
    • 09:00 10:40
      Summary: 1 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Achille Stocchi (LAL), Ivan Logashenko (BINP/NSU)
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 13:05
      Summary: 2 200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      200-0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehman

      LAL

      250
      Conveners: Jianbei Liu (USTC), Ryan Mitchell (Indiana U)
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:30 17:00
      Visits
      • 14:30
        ThomX (https://thomx.lal.in2p3.fr/) - TBC 30m
      • 15:00
        SUPRATech ( ≠ipnwww.in2p3.fr/SUPRATech?lang=en ) 30m
      • 15:30
        CPO ( https://institut-curie.org/liste/proton-therapy-center ) - TBC 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×