Annual CDS Pitching Day

Europe/Paris
main auditorium (UPSud Math building)

main auditorium

UPSud Math building

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Faculty+Of+Science+D'orsay+Department+Mathematics/@48.7005755,2.1755763,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m12!1m6!3m5!1s0x47e678ab5ec55555:0xc0ed96d888ec6531!2sFaculty+Of+Science+D'orsay+Department+Mathematics!8m2!3d48.700572!4d2.177765!3m4!1s0x47e678ab5ec55555:0xc0ed96d888ec6531!8m2!3d48.700572!4d2.177765
Balázs Kégl (LAL)
Description

The goal of this third annual CDS pitching day is to review progress in ongoing CDS projects, prepare the next batch of projects, and to continue matching domain science demand to data science supply.

We gather data providers and data analysts around the common theme of Data Science. There will be reminder talks presenting the tools and platforms built by the CDS, review talks of ongoing projects, and pitching talks preparing new projects. The aim is to draw an overall picture about the demand for CDS tools and expertise in Saclay and to help PIs building their projects. More information is available in the call for contributions, in our previous project calls, and in the CDS proposal.

The event will take place in the main auditorium of the UPSud Math building.

Contact: cdsupsay@gmail.com

Registration
Participants
  • Alexandre Gramfort
  • Alexandre Janon
  • Balázs Kégl
  • Berengere Podvin
  • Bogdan Cautis
  • Brice Bathellier
  • Cecile Germain
  • Christine KERIBIN
  • David Rousseau
  • Fatiha SAIS
  • Flora Jay
  • Gaël Varoquaux
  • Guillaume Lemaitre
  • Joris Van den Bossche
  • Karima Rafes
  • KEVIN BLEAKLEY
  • Laurent Basara
  • Maria Teleńczuk
  • Mohamed Frihat
  • Nathalie Brun
  • nathalie pernelle
  • Patrick Pamphile
  • Pierre Lepetit
  • Sana Tfaili
  • Sarah Cohen-Boulakia
  • Suzanne Varet
    • 09:00 10:00
      Welcome coffee 1h
    • 10:00 12:10
      Session 1

      Success stories

      • 10:00
        Tracking challenge 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Rousseau (ATLAS)
      • 10:30
        Autism challenge 30m
        Speaker: Gael Varoquaux (INRIA)
      • 11:00
        Inpainting Chlorophyll-A Images 30m
        Speaker: Joris Van den Bossche (INRIA)
      • 11:30
        Snow detection and segmentation 30m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Lepetit (LATMOS)
      • 12:00
        Cartolabe 10m
        Speaker: Jean-Daniel Fekete (INRIA)
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 13:30 16:00
      Session 3
      • 13:30
        EELS spectrum-imaging meets deep learning 30m
        Speaker: Nathalie Brun (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides-CNRS)
      • 14:00
        Online Algorithms for Influencer Marketing 30m
        Speaker: Bogdan Cautis (LRI)
      • 14:30
        Detection of gradual causal rules in transformation processes 30m
        Speaker: Fatiha Sais (LRI)
      • 15:00
        Réduction de dimension et imputation pour la paléogénomique 30m
        Speaker: Flora Jay (LRI/CNRS/UPSud)
      • 15:30
        TBD 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alexandre Gramfort (INRIA)