Higgs Hunting 2019

from Monday, 29 July 2019 (09:00) to Wednesday, 31 July 2019 (18:00)
LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jul 2019
30 Jul 2019
31 Jul 2019
AM
09:00
Registration with coffee and croissants (until 10:00) (Building 200 & cafétéria )
10:00
Chair:K.Koeneke (Freiburg) (until 12:35) (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
10:00 Theory Higgs and diHiggs production - F.Caola (IPPP Durham)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
10:45 ATLAS CMS H(125) boson decays results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
11:50 Young Scientist Forum part 1 (2 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
09:00
Chair: S.Heinemeyer (IFT Madrid) (until 11:20) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 Theory BSM - G.Perez (Weizmann)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:40 ATLAS CMS BSM and rare H(125) - including Hcc Hnunu decays   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:20 --- Coffee break ---
11:50
Chair: A.David (CERN) (until 13:25) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:50 CMS ATLAS ttH tH + general H combination   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00
Chair:J.D'Hondt (Brussel) (until 10:40) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 CMS search for VH(cc) - Loukas Gouskos (CERN)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:25 Higgs physics: a perspective on the long-term prospects - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
10:05 Discussion   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Chair: C.Guyot (CEA Saclay) (until 12:45) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:10 Exotic Higgs decays - J.Shelton (Illinois Univ.)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:40 Young Scientist Forum Part 5 (2 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
12:05 Higgs and cosmology - Ruth Gregory (IPPP Durham)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Chair: H.Gray (UC Berkeley) (until 15:50) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
13:45 Young scientist forum part 2 (4 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
14:40 CMS ATLAS H(125) fermion decays results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Chair: J.Virdee (IC London) (until 19:00) (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 EW fits and future of H properties and couplings (including EFT) - Cen Zhang (IHEP)   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:00 Young Scientist Forum part 3 (4 talks)   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:00 Higgs particle and Renormalization - G. 't Hooft ((Ultrecht))   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
13:25 --- Lunch ---
14:35
Chair: M.Cepeda (CIEMAT) (until 16:00) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:35 H differential cross section measurements with ATLAS - Lailin Xu (BNL)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:00 ATLAS CMS HH (results)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Chair: E.Petit (CPPM) (until 19:10) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:30 ATLAS CMS HL-LHC   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
17:25 Young Scientist Forum part 4 (4 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
18:25 The Higgs as a portal to new dynamics - Contino R. (Pisa)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
19:15 --- Wine and cheese buffet ---
13:05 --- Buffet ---
14:20
Chair:A.Gritsan (JHU) (until 16:50) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:20 Young Scientist Forum part 6 (2 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:50 Higgs mode and condensed matter physics - M.A. Measson (Institut Neel)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:30 Theory concluding talk - G.Zanderighi (CERN)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:10 Experimental concluding talk - F. Cerutti (Berkeley Univ.)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:50 --- End and coffee ---